top of page

Femme Filmmakers Festival 2022 - lineup announcent

Filmotomy’s Femme Filmmakers Festival returns today, Friday 23rd of September, for its seventh year. Over ten days and with a massive fifty-five films on offer the online festival showcases some of the best work from female filmmakers from across the globe. The program is divided into three strands, Showcase Selection, Competition Selection, and Feature Film Selection, you can find the line-up in its entirety below. For the full festival experience visit: www.femmefilmfest.org.


Friday 23rd


Showcase Selection

J’ai Le Cafard // Bint Werdan (Maysaa Almumin)


Competition Selection

The Letter Room (Elvira Lind)

Hot Singles (Laura Jean Hocking)


Feature Film Selection

Te Llevo Conmigo // I Carry You with Me (Heidi Ewing)

Titane // Titanium (Julia Ducournau)


Saturday 24th


Showcase Selection

Public Relations (Thomas H. Stewart, Elle Jae Stewart)

Heroines (Katia Badalian)


Competition Selection

Chute // Strangers (Nora Longatti)

Polished (Colleen Dodge)


Feature Film Selection

Stray (Elizabeth Lo)

Moxie (Amy Poehler)

Felkészülés meghatározatlan ideig tartó együttlétre // Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Lili Horvát)



Sunday 25th


Showcase Selection

Mijo (Mazdey Snob)

Wallace Chan – The Art of Materials (Martina Margaux Cozzi)


Competition Selection

Lune // Moon (Zoé Pelchat)

Freedom Swimmer (Olivia Martin-McGuire)

The Mirror (Giulia Achenza)


Feature Film Selection

Quo vadis, Aida? // Where are you going, Aida? (Jasmila Žbanić)

All This Panic (Jenny Gage)

A Night of Knowing Nothing (Payal Kapadia)


Monday 26th


Showcase Selection

L’autre rive // A Shore Away (Gaëlle Graton)


Competition Selection

Frimas (Marianne Farley)

Scratched: Lee Ralph (Madeleine Chapman)


Feature Film Selection

មុនដំបូងខ្មែរក្រហមសម្លាប់ប៉ារបស់ខ្ញុំ // First They Killed My Father (Angelina Jolie)

Infinitely Polar Bear (Maya Forbes)


Tuesday 27th


Showcase Selection

Planet Prescription (Dayna Reggero)


Competition Selection

Joutel (Alexa-Jeanne Dubé)

Ten Degrees of Strange (Lynn Tomlinson)


Feature Film Selection

Lazzaro felice // Happy as Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher)

Respire // Breathe (Mélanie Laurent)


Wednesday 28th


Showcase Selection

Two Eggs, Scrambled (Melissa Dimetres)


Competition Selection

Fanmi (Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, Carmine Pierre-Dufour)

Neige // On My Way (Paule Beaudoin)


Feature Film Selection

The Forty-Year-Old Version (Radha Blank)

Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman)


Thursday 29th


Showcase Selection

Good Thanks, You? (Molly Manning Walker)


Competition Selection

Les grandes claques // Like the Ones I Used to Know (Annie St-Pierre)

Laundry Day (Rose E Knopper)


Feature Film Selection

Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve)

Yes, God, Yes (Karen Maine)


Friday 30th


Showcase Selection

Friends Like That (Francesca de Fusco)


Competition Selection

Down From the Clouds (Cansu Boğuşlu)

Cimetière // Cemetery (Sophie B Jacques)


Feature Film Selection

Les Innocentes // The Innocents (Anne Fontaine)

Fast Color (Julia Hart)


Saturday 1st


Showcase Selection

Jsme si o smrt blíž // Love Is Just a Death Away (Bára Anna Stejskalová)

Bod (Isabel Garrett)


Competition Selection

Céu de Agosto // August Sky (Jasmin Tenucci)

Plaqué // Gold Plated (Chloé Léonil)

Si viene de la Tierra // When It Comes From the Earth (Katalin Egely)


Feature Film Selection

Maryland // Disorder (Alice Winocour)

You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)


Sunday 2nd


Showcase Selection

Gone Viral (Savannah O’Leary)

Assembly Line of Broken Hearts (JC Farris)

Alice in Somnia (Emma Debany)


Competition Selection

Roll of Honour – prize giving for the Competition Selection




Feature Film Selection


L’Événement // Happening (Audrey Diwan)

دختری در شب تنها به خانه میرود // A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Ana Lily Amirpour

Comments


The UK Film Review Podcast - artwork

Listen to our
Film Podcast

Film Podcast Reviews

Get your
Film Reviewed

Video Film Reviews

Watch our
Film Reviews

bottom of page