2021 BAFTA Nominations Announced

Chris Olson

Chris Olson

Tuesday, 9 March 2021, 16:28:52 UTC

2021 BAFTA Nominations Announced

The 2021 BAFTA Nominations are: 


BEST FILM 

The Father – Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt 

The Mauritanian – tbc 

Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao 

Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Stuart Besser, Marc Platt 


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM 

Calm with Horses – Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh 

The Dig – Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini 

The Father – Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton 

His House – Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward Kings, Roy Lee 

Limbo – Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont 


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 

His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director) 

Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont] 

Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham] 

Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers) 

Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell] 


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 

Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen 

Dear Comrades! – Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov 

Les Misérables – Ladj Ly 

Minari – Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh 

Quo Vadis, Aida? – Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich 


DOCUMENTARY 

Collective – Alexander Nanau 

David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet – Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey 

The Dissident – Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen 

My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig 

Foster The Social Dilemma – Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes 


ANIMATED FILM 

Onward – Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae 

Soul – Pete Docter, Dana Murray 

Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young 


DIRECTOR 

Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg 

Babyteeth – Shannon Murphy 

Minari – Lee Isaac Chung 

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Quo Vadis, Aida – Jasmila Žbanić 

Rocks – Sarah Gavron 


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Another Round – Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg 

Mank – Jack Fincher 

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell 

Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin 


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

The Dig – Moira Buffini 

The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller 

The Mauritanian – Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.b. Traven 

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao 

The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani 


LEADING ACTRESS 

Bukky Bakray – Rocks 

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version 

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman 

Frances McDormand – Nomadland 

Wunmi Mosaku – His House 

Alfre Woodard – Clemency 


LEADING ACTOR 

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal 

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 

Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger 

Anthony Hopkins – The Father 

Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round 

Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian 


SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Niamh Algar – Calm with Horses 

Kosar Ali – Rocks 

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 

Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah 

Ashley Madekwe – County Lines 

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari 


SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah 

Barry Keoghan – Calm with Horses 

Alan Kim – Minari 

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami… 

Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods 

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal 


ORIGINAL SCORE 

Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

Minari – Emile Mosseri 

News of the World – James Newton Howard 

Promising Young Woman – Anthony Willis 

Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 


CASTING 

Calm with Horses – Shaheen Baig 

Judas and the Black Messiah – Alexa L. Fogel 

Minari – Julia Kim 

Promising Young Woman – Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu 

Rocks – Lucy Pardee 


CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt 

Mank – Erik Messerschmidt 

The Mauritanian – Alwin H. Küchler 

News of the World – Dariusz Wolski 

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards 


EDITING 

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos 

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao 

Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval 

Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten 


PRODUCTION DESIGN 

The Dig – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald 

The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone 

Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale 

News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan 

Rebecca – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer 


COSTUME DESIGN 

Ammonite – Michael O’Connor 

The Dig – Alice Babidge Emma – Alexandra Byrne 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth Mank – Trish Summerville 


MAKE UP AND HAIR 

The Dig – Jenny Shircore 

Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal 

Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams Pinocchio – Mark Coulier 


SOUND 

Greyhound – tbc 

News of the World – Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney 

Nomadland – Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder 

Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker 

Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc 


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS 

Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian Von Overheidt 

The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins 

Mulan – Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury 

The One and Only – Ivan Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher 

Tenet – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley 


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION 

The Fire Next Time – Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe 

The Owl and the Pussycat – Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf 

The Song of a Lost Boy – Daniel Quirke, Jamie Macdonald, Brid Arnstein 


BRITISH SHORT FILM 

Eyelash – Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman 

Lizard – Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies 

Lucky Break – John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja 

Miss Curvy – Ghada Eldemellawy 

The Present – Farah Nabulsi 


EE RISING STAR AWARD 

Bukky Bakray 

Conrad Khan 

Kingsley Ben-Adir 

Morfydd Clark 

Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù